Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Nicholas Churchyard
Also known as: St Nicholas at Wade, St Nicholas Churchyard
The Street
St Nicholas at Wade
Thanet District
Kent  England
Postal Code: CT7 0NT

Search St Nicholas Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
There has been a church at St Nicholas-at-Wade for over 800 years. Dedication to St Nicholas was popular in the area, as he is the patron saint of sailors. The present building, begun in the 12th century, includes a piscina probably made from an Anglo Saxon window head. The fall of an 18th century wall-mounted memorial in the north aisle recently revealed traces of polychrome wall painting, probably of early Norman date. The substantial tower and turret were complete by the 14th century, making the church a landmark for ships in the estuary and for travellers by land. Inside, a row of handsome ledger stones paves the full width of the nave, and right along the north aisle, leading to the north chapel where many members of the Bridges family are memorialised, including Robert Bridges, Poet Laureate. The contract for the erection of the south arcade, built by plasterer William Goldwyn from Herne, dated 1343, still exists. A very impressive chandelier in the nave was given to the church in 1757.
(Text by Sheilia W.)
Links
 • View all interments (156)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: Sheilia W.
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: Sheilia W.
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: Sheilia W.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service