Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Thomas Hill Lot
Also known as: Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Kingstown #2
Forge Road
North Kingstown
Washington County
Rhode Island  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery North Kingstown #002

Location: south of FORGE RD. at TEL pole # 4 NOTE: Off south side of Forge Road, about opposite Pojac Point Road. Drive between poles 4 & 5 leads to left of a large house. This is a right-of-way to graveyard. Lot lies several hundred feet from house, over a rise and in a field. It is surrounded by a stand of cedars, pines and other evergreens, enclosed by a stone wall.

Tax Assessors Map #: Plat #: 3381 Lot #:

Burial ground contains about twelve fieldstone graves, which Mrs. Lawrence states "marked graves of slaves in the family and children who died at Forge Village. On 29 March 1883, when Harris visited, the lot was on the land of Syria H. Mathewson.
Links
 • View all interments (33)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Thomas Hill Lot
Added by: Rick O
 
Thomas Hill Lot
Added by: Rick O
 
Thomas Hill Lot
Added by: Rick O
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service