Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mountain Valley Cemetery
Also known as: Loggerhead Cemetery
Southside
Mason County
West Virginia  USA

Search Mountain Valley Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
From Point Pleasant, follow Rt. 2 toward Huntington, turn left onto Jerry's Run Rd., travel about 6 miles. Turn left onto Seven Mile Rdg. Rd. Follow Seven Mile onto the gravel past Potts Chapel Rd. to where the road forks. Take the left fork toward Gordon Creek, keep to the left, going straight, follow Loggerhead Road until the cemetery comes up on the right.

The 'Loggerhead' area was once very populated according to locals but has long since been abandoned and much of the area purchased by the government. Mountain Valley Church was originally a wooden framed church but was torn down by mistake in the 1950's when the fellow hired to repair it tore it down instead and built a block church in its place. The block church was later abandoned and the front knocked out. It was torn down around 2009.

At present (2014) the rubble from the block church has been removed and a local man is revitalizing the area with plans to build a new church. A new fence has been erected and stones are being placed for all of those that do not have one and the cemetery is in excellent condition and is easily accessed by car.
Links
 • View all interments (215)
 • 77% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mountain Valley Cemetery
Added by: Katie Litchfield
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service