Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Zion AME Church Cemetery
Also known as: Mount Zion Memorial Gardens
Hillsborough
Orange County
North Carolina  USA

Search Mount Zion AME Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location: North of Hillsborough on Hwy 86 north just past Lake Orange Road (SR-1323), on the east side of the highway. The cemetery is to the North of the old church, which is now closed. The new church is a short distance up the highway to the north.



Additional information: This cemetery was originally established for African-American descent burials. In 1973, there were 104 marked graves and 226 graves marked by illegible funeral markers, tombstone bases, field stones and/or depressions.
Links
 • View all interments (147)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Zion AME Church Cemetery
Added by: R & S Fine
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service