Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Church Cemetery
Also known as: Old Union Church Cemetery
Main Street
Mount Jackson
Shenandoah County
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 22842

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Union Church, built circa 1825, has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places as well as being declared a Virginia Historic Landmark. The cemetery and church have been preserved and maintained since 1934 by the Mount Jackson Garden Club. During the Civil War the church housed soldiers from both armies, as evidenced by the various writings on the interior walls.
Links
 • View all interments (81)
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • 19 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Church Cemetery
Added by: stars&bars
 
Union Church Cemetery
Added by: Jon Coulter
 
Union Church Cemetery
Added by: Jon Coulter
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service