Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Switzer Cemetery
Also known as: North Fork Baptist Church Cemetery
Frankfort
Franklin County
Kentucky  USA

Search Switzer Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In April 1801, Thomas Bradley; Elijah, Charity and Andrew Rogers; Elijah and


Conny Anderson, members of the Forks of Elkhorn Baptist Church were dismissed to join a new congregation up the creek on the north fork of Elkhorn. William Hickman and George Eve had established a church consisting of nineteen members on the north


Elkhorn at Switzer, which became known as Meeting House Spring. The church was first called Brushy Fork, but soon changed to North Fork. Early ministers at North Fork Baptist were: William Hickman, George Eve, Jesse Vawter, John H. Ficklin, and Mordecai Boulware. On May 2, 1870 trustees of the North Fork Baptist Church bought six acres from the Talbott estate. That same year the North Fork Baptist Church was built on its present site. The North Fork Baptist Church Cemetery, most often referred to as the Switzer Cemetery, is located beside the church. The oldest inscribed tombstone still legible is that of Mollie D. Hockensmith born November 25, 1844 and died October 31, 1872. http://www.usgennet.org/usa/ky/county/franklin/index/NForkBChurch.html


Links
 • View all interments (1,172)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Switzer Cemetery
Added by: Walter Chisholm
 
Switzer Cemetery
Added by: DJ-NewnamMisenheimer
 
Switzer Cemetery
Added by: Walter Chisholm
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service