Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Drumachose Presbyterian Churchyard
Also known as: Drumachose Parish Churchyard, Limavady, Drumachose Presbyterian Churchyard
Church Street
Limavady
County Londonderry  Northern Ireland

Search Drumachose Presbyterian Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Limavady is a market town approximately half way between Coleraine & Londonderry/Derry.Limavady is also an historic town. St Columba travelled from Iona to Limavady in 575 AD to attend the Synod of Drumceatt.This was held at Mullagh Hill, now part of the Golf Course attached to the Radisson Hotel.
Drumachose is a Parish and one can trace the origins of the congregation to the year 1655 when Thomas Fulton came from Ayrshire in Scotland to be Commonwealth Minister.
The Church in those early days was situated on the site of the present Tesco supermarket.
In 1743 a theological dispute resulted in the majority of members moving from the site to where the present church now stands. This Church was built in the shape of a Greek cross and the four aisles are named after the townlands to which they point.......
Newton, Drumachose, Aghanloo and Balteagh

Over the years a number of renovations have taken place but this unusual design identifies Drumachose as a church of considerable architectural interest. The church is also known as Drumachose Parish Church.

The graveyard register can be accessed here…….

http://www.drumachose.org.uk/Graveyard%20Register.pdf

(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (818)
 • 53% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Drumachose Presbyterian Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Drumachose Presbyterian Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service