Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Snyder Cemetery
Also known as: Snyder-Vermillion Cemetery
Red Ash
Whitley County
Kentucky  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
From Jellico, Tennessee take US-25W (N Main Street) north out of town for .7 miles. While traveling on US-25W for this short distance you will cross the state line into Kentucky. Just before crossing the railroad tracks there will be a Y intersection. Take the right hand branch at the Y intersection. This is Kentucky State Hwy 1804. Take Kentucky State Hwy for .3 miles.

You will see a gravel road on the right hand side of Kentucky State Hwy 1804 with a red/orange tubular, metal fence across the gravel road. The gravel road entrance is located at GPS Coordinates 36.599707,-84.121027. Turn right onto the gravel road. The fence has a chain wrapped around it that is not locked. Take the chain off and drive onto the other side of the gate. Please make sure to close the gate behind you and wrap the chain around the fence. The gravel road leads up to the top of the hill where the cemetery is located.

Cox & Sons Funeral Home in Jellico, TN owned this cemetery at one point in time.
Links
 • View all interments (75)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Snyder Cemetery
Added by: Mark Browning
 
Snyder Cemetery
Added by: Denise51977
 
Snyder Cemetery
Added by: Mark Browning
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service