Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Matlock, St Giles
Also known as: Parish Church of St Giles
4 Stoney Way
Matlock
Derbyshire Dales District
Derbyshire  England
Postal Code: DE4 3BZ

Search Matlock, St Giles:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
[Note Church Records use the Word Spuriouss, spelled thus, to mean Illegitimate Birth] At its entrance is a neat stone bridge, at a short distance from which; on the verge of a romantic rock, the Church dedicated to St. Giles raises its gray turret, shrouded by trees of luxuriant foliage. The building is an old embattled structure, having an ancient tower with pinnacles whimsically sculptured with grotesque gargoyles. The interior consists of a nave, aisles, and chancel; the roof is arched, and covered with paintings consisting of the four Evangelists and other scriptural and allegorical subjects.The Church contains no ancient monument of note, unless we may so designate that of Anthony Woolley, proprietor of Ryber Hall, who died in 1578, and Agnes his wife; although the records of the manor date back to the time of the Norman Conquest.A handsome Independent Chapel, in the Gothic style, with a spire, has just been built, and forms a pleasing object from many points of view.
Links
 • View all interments (5,393)
 • 0% photographed. [?]
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Matlock, St Giles
Added by: Legsie11
 
Matlock, St Giles
Added by: Nakasero
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service