Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hardin Township Cemetery
Also known as: Johnson Cemetery, Richey Cemetery
Stratford
Webster County
Iowa  USA

Search Hardin Township Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Near Stratford

Located outside Stratford, Hamilton, Iowa (which town straddles the line with Webster County)
AKA Hardin Township Cemetery or "Richey Cemetery" located in Section 22, 1 mile W, 2 miles S, 1/2 mile W of Stratford, behind farm buildings. Found by driving west up a lane, lies behind a farmer's home. It has over 305 marked graves, mostly Scandinavians. Some of the earlist persons buried here are: Emily Sackrison who died Jan 1, 1855; Mrs. J. Peterson born 1834 died 1877; and Lisa Lundgren born 1806, died 1878. Called Johnson Cemetery on the USGS page.
Links
 • View all interments (406)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED