Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wakefield Baptist Cemetery
Also known as: Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery South Kingstown #44
Main Street
South Kingstown
Washington County
Rhode Island  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery South Kingstown #044

Location: 50 ft east of MAIN ST at TEL pole # 1136

GPS coordinates 41 deg. 26.414' x 71 deg. 29.785'

100 ft x 200 ft no enclosure

112 burials with 112 inscriptions from 1834 to 1928

Surveyed by:
[1] James Arnold [4-5 Mar 1880] #57, In the Baptist Church yard at Wakefield we find...."

Note: When James Arnold recorded it in 1880 it was much larger. Many stones from this cemetery were moved to Riverside Cemetery SK043, Oakdell Cemetery SK037 or Elm Grove Cemetery NK026

This cemetery has been recorded and checked.
Links
 • View all interments (80)
 • 45% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wakefield Baptist Cemetery
Added by: KSonier
 
Wakefield Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Jonathan Laing
 
Wakefield Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Jonathan Laing
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service