Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Adams, J.T. Cemetery
Also known as: Adams Cemetery
Four Oaks
Johnston County
North Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is in very bad shape, and it is located in the MIDDLE of a cultivated field, which makes it very hard to find, especially when crops are growing in the field. The GPS coordinates that are given are for the path that you need to take to get closer to the cemetery, and then you can get out and walk if you can see it.

Even though the closest street address is Four Oaks, the cemetery is in a very rural area that isn't close to any town. But it is closer to Benson, so I am going to give directions from there.

Take NC-50S from the center of Benson for 2.6 miles. Turn left onto Stricklands Crossroads Rd. The field where the cemetery is located is about 2 miles on the right side of the road. After you pass the field, take the dirt access road beside it and turn right when the road turns. When you come to the next corner, you are as close to the cemetery as you can get by car. The cemetery is straight ahead and a little to the right. If there are no crops growing in the field, or they are very low, you should be able to see the cemetery from that corner if you look in the direction your car is pointing and slightly to the right. If there are crops growing in the field, you may not be able to see it because the rusty, bent fence that surrounds it is only a couple of feet high and the stones are lying on the ground. If you really want to see it, there is (or was when I was there) a tree stand that can be easily seen in the woods near where you are parked. I didn't try it, but I imagine you could see the cemetery from that stand, but once you know the location, you can walk to it. Or you could just walk straight in the direction your car is pointing, and keep looking to the right as you walk to the center of the field.
Links
 • View all interments (5)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Adams, J.T. Cemetery
Added by: connie adams
 
Adams, J.T. Cemetery
Added by: connie adams
 
Adams, J.T. Cemetery
Added by: connie adams
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service