Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Welsh Baptist Meeting House and Burial Ground
Also known as: Bernhard Adam Burying Ground, Bernhard Adam Cemetery
Reading
Berks County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19611

Search Welsh Baptist Meeting House and Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
WELSH BAPTIST MEETING HOUSE & BURIAL GROUND


ESTABLISHED IN 1744 BY Henry Harris - Evan Price - Evan Lloyd - David Lewis David Edwards


"TO BE USED AS A BURIAL GROUND FOREVER"


The Reverend Thomas Jones - First Baptist Minister


Listed on the Pennsylvania Inventory of Historic Places April 1978.


The small cemetery is completely surrounded on four sides -- a church on the eastern side, a school on the south side, and homes on the western & northern sides. There are very old burials in the cemetery (Revolutionary War period) was well as some relatively recent graves. It is surrounded by a stone wall, and one can only walk to it.
Links
 • View all interments (187)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Welsh Baptist Meeting House and Burial Ground
Added by: Amy L
 
Welsh Baptist Meeting House and Burial Ground
Added by: Amy L
 
Welsh Baptist Meeting House and Burial Ground
Added by: Amy L
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service