Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jewish cemetery of Chernivtsi
Also known as: Friedhof Jüdischer Chernivtsi
Zelena Street
Chernivtsi
Chernivets'ka  Ukraine

Search Jewish cemetery of Chernivtsi:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery was established by the municipality in 1866 and the Jewish Ceremonial building at the entrance was built in 1905. Famous sculptors such as B. Reder and L. Kukurudza worked at the cemetery on monuments and tombstones that show a diversity of styles reflecting Jewish and Ukranian traditions and folk art. These include stelae, sarcophagi, mausoleums and obelisks.

Four mass graves are located in this cemetery: Jewish soldiers of the Austrian army from World War I, Turkish soldiers, Romanians who died in 1941-1942, and Jewish civilians who were victims of the Holocaust in 1941. The Chernivtsi City Council has designated this cemetery as part of the historical-cultural preserve known as "Cemeteries at Zelena Street". The Jewish cemetery of Chernivtsi is one of the largest, preserved, old Jewish cemeteries in Central and Eastern Europe. It also exists as a monument to, and reminder of, the formerly large Jewish community of the city and their role in the once lively civic, economic, and cultural life.
Links
 • View all interments (48)
 • 6% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service