Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Antioch Cemetery
Also known as: Lucas Brown Cemetery
Montgomery County
Alabama  USA

Search Antioch Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cemetery was originally for the Antioch Baptist Church founded by James McLemore in June 1818. The cemetery is very large and has fallen into ruin due to neglect. Some of the damage is due to vandalism. The last known white burial was in 1918. It is now largely used by African American's. The Lucas Family has a small cemetery next to it separated by a cyclone fence. A partial survey was done by Ron Head in March of 1996. The cemetery is located about a mile past Alabama Heritage Cemetery off the service road.
Links
 • View all interments (390)
 • 69% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Antioch Cemetery
Added by: Lonewalker
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service