Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Zentralfriedhof
Also known as: Central Cemetery
11. Simmeringer Hauptstrasse 234
Vienna
Wien Stadt
Vienna (Wien)  Austria
Postal Code: A-1110
Phone: 43-1-76041-0

Search Zentralfriedhof:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This web site allows one to search the cemetery records.

The cemetery is served by trams 71 and 6, bus number 171 and the train (Schnellbahn) S7. There's also parking space and you can take your car inside (for a fee).
Take tram 71 and get off at Tor 2, the second entrance to the Cemetary. Head straight down the middle to section 32A on the left for the graves of composers. The church in Art Nuevo style was built in 1908–1910 by Max Hegeleis is close by and exquisite.
Zentralfriedhof cemetery, the largest cemetery in Vienna Austria was conceived in 1869 and designed in 1870 according to the plans of the Frankfurt landscape architects Karl Jonas Mylius and Alfred Friedrich Bluntschli who received awards for their project .
Anticipating the growth of the city the site was selected outside the city proper in a large flat area in Simmering already used as a burial ground, that although difficult to get to, would be large enough to accommodate the needs of the city far into the future.

With over 300,000 graves and crypts and more than 3 million souls interred it is one of the largest cemeteries in the world.

Because it was so difficult to get to, and because Vienna has such a rich musical history the authorities created honorary graves as a tourist attraction building monumental tombs for Ludwig Von Beethoven, Franz Shubert , Johannes Brahms, Antonio Salieri, Johann Strauss II and a cenotaph for Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart who is buried not far in St Marx cemetery.

There are sections reserved for all religious denominations including Catholic, Protestant opened 1904, and 2 Jewish sections the older of which created in 1863 suffered during the Nazi holocaust on Kristallnacht as most of the graves were desecrated and records destroyed. Around 60,000 graves remain intact. Cemetery records indicate 79,833 Jewish burials found and restored as of July 10, 2011. The second Jewish Cemetery was built in 1917 and is still in use today. There were 58,804 Jewish burials in the new section as recorded in 2007. Greek Orthodox, Russian Orthodox, Romanian, Serbian and Bulgarian Orthodox religions have dedicated sections.

Europe's first Buddhist cemetery was established in Zentralfriedhof in May 2005. An area of the Zentralfriedhof has been set aside for this purpose centered around a stupa , and was consecrated by a Tibetan monk.
In 2000, a Baby Burial Ground opened in Section 35B near Gate 3.
Links
 • 80,402 interments.
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • 141 famous interments
 • 161 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Zentralfriedhof
Added by: Marina
 
Zentralfriedhof
Added by: Wolfgang Ilgner
 
Zentralfriedhof
Added by: Rogério Monteiro
 
There are 8 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service