Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Island Cemetery
Also known as: Island Cemetery Annex, Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Newport #1
30 Warner Street
Newport
Newport County
Rhode Island  USA
Postal Code: 02840
Phone: 401-846-0432

Search Island Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The town of Newport, on the 18th of May, 1836, purchased a tract of land, which was the beginning of the cemetery now known as the "Island Cemetery," on Warner street. Early the next year Mr. Henry Bull and William W. Freeborn were appointed to lay out the new burial ground. In 1839 a certain portion was surveyed and laid out into one hundred and thirty-six lots, each one rod square. These were offered for sale at moderate rates. In 1844 the balance of the purchase was laid out, avenues made, trees and shrubbery set out, and a substantial fence built. In 1848 a company was formed to whom the town conveyed the grounds. The trustees of the "Island Cemetery Company" were authorized to take care of the property, to grant deeds of lots unsold and to adopt the necessary means for raising funds as might be required for the purposes of the new company. Several additions have been made to the original purchase, thus affording better conveniences, and rendering this spot a fitting repository for the dead.
Links
 • View all interments (4,254)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • 31 famous interments
 • 71 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Island Cemetery
Added by: Jen Snoots
 
Island Cemetery
Added by: The Guardian (inactive)
 
Island Cemetery
Added by: The Guardian (inactive)
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service