Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Miami Cemetery
Also known as: Corwin Cemetery
6379 Corwin Avenue
Corwin
Warren County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45068
Phone: (513) 897-5976
http://www.corwin.waynetownshi...

Search Miami Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This active cemetery is operated by the Miami Cemetery Association, which was incorporated in 1866. The cemetery began with the burial of his young daughter, Narcissa, by Gaines Goode in the meadow of his farm on the east ridge of the Little Miami River Valley. Gaines later deeded a tract of land that included the grave to the Waynesville Methodist Church for a cemetery, which subsequently transferred responsibility for the cemetery to the Miami Cemetery Association. The cemetery is bounded approximately by Corwin Road (County Road 244), Clarksville Road (County Road 37), and State Route 73.

The cemetery is located in Wayne Township, Warren County, Ohio, and is # 12230 in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1044484 (Miami Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (6,184)
 • 41% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Miami Cemetery
Added by: M. Brown
 
Miami Cemetery
Added by: Virginia
 
Miami Cemetery
Added by: Mary Downing-Mahan (gravehuntermary)
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service