Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Botolph without Aldgate Churchyard
Also known as: Aldgate Church, Aldgate, St Botolph without Aldgate Churchyard
City of London
Greater London  England
Postal Code: EC3N 1AB
Phone: +44 (0)20 7283 1670

Search St Botolph without Aldgate Churchyard:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Saint Botolph is the English patron saint of travellers, and this church is one of three in the City of London to bear his name. There has been a church on the site since the early 14th Century. St Botolph's Church, Aldgate, or just Aldgate Church, is a Church of England liberal inclusive parish church in the City of London standing at the junction of Houndsditch and Aldgate High Street. The current 18th Century church is made of brick with stone quoins and window casings. The tower is square with an obelisk spire.The parish was united with that of Holy Trinity, Minories in 1899.The first written record of this church appears in 1115 when it was received by the Holy Trinity Priory (recently founded by Matilda of England) but the parochial foundations may very well be pre-1066. The church was rebuilt in the 16th Century and then again between 1741-1744. The church was designated a Grade I listed building on January 4, 1950. The church is a short walk away from Mitre Square, the site of the murder of Catherine Eddowes by Jack the Ripper as well as easy access to the other 4 murder sites of 1888. It was often referred to as the "Church of Prostitutes" in the late Victorian period for a very strange reason. The church is situated on an island of land surrounded by roadways. It was common in Victorian times to be suspicious of women stood on street corners and so this made them easy targets for the police. Daniel Defoe was married here 1683 (in a novel of his he depicts an horrific account of the Great Plague of 1665, when over 5,000 bodies were buried in a pit dug in the churchyard) and a former rector was Thomas Bray, (1706-1730 )founder of the SPCK (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.
There are thee separate churches in London, all three have burials.
St Botolph without Aldersgate , Aldersgate St EC1A 4EU (Cemetery #2188663)
St Botolph without Aldgate, Aldgate High St, EC3N 1AB (Cemetery #658432)
St Botolph without Bishopsgate, Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3TL (Cemetery #2197668)
 • View all interments (80)
 • 46% photographed. [?]
 • 6 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Botolph without Aldgate Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
St Botolph without Aldgate Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
St Botolph without Aldgate Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED