Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Couvent des Jacobins de la rue Saint-Jacques
Also known as: Grand Couvent des Jacobins
Paris
City of Paris
Île-de-France  France

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Not to be confused with the Couvent des Jacobins in the Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, of which the tower still stands.

The first Dominicans came to Paris in 1217, where they first lived on the Ile de la Cité. In the following year they moved into Hospice de Saint-Jacques to look after pilgrims on their way to Santiago de Compostela. The entrance was located in todays Rue Saint-Jacques Nr. 156. The Dominicans later became known as 'Jacobins' in France due to their connection to the Hospice. With the support of Louis IX (reigned 1226 until 1270) they were able to enlarge the area of their convent. They were bordered by Boulevard Saint-Michel (then called Rue de la Harpe) in the west, the Rue Cujas in the south and Rue Saint-Jacques in the east. On the southern wall of the convent area a series of schools was founded which had such famous student like Albertus Magnus, Thomas Aquinas and Meister Eckhart.
After the foundation of the convent in Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré the one in Rue Saint-Jacques was called 'Grand Couvent des Jacobins'. During the revolution the convent was secularized and was later pulled down. Some of the gisants (recumbent effigy) were moved to Saint Denis. The church was located where the Rue Cujas is today.
Links
 • View all interments (31)
 • 35% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service