Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Church of the Grey Friars
Also known as: Grey Friars Friary, Hereford, Grey Friars Friary.
Hereford
Herefordshire Unitary Authority
Herefordshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Franciscan Friary, founded by Sir William Pembrugge about 1228, flourished and a number of important persons were buried there, including Owen Tudor, beheaded in Hereford after the battle of Mortimer's Cross in 1460.

A Franciscan friary from 1228 to 1539, founded by Sir William Pembrugge, it was probably levelled in 1645. The site is now occupied by a housing estate with no visible remains of the friary.
Links
 • View all interments (1)
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service