Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Presbyterian Cemetery
Also known as: Delaware State Museum, Presbyterian Cemetery
South Governorís Avenue
Dover
Kent County
Delaware  USA
Postal Code: 19904

Search Old Presbyterian Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Marker Reads: SITE OF KENT COUNTYíS FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
A Presbyterian Society, present in Kent from c1694, was organized and worshipped in a log church on this site from c1708 until 1791. The Presbytery of Philadelphia recognized its congregation in 1714. The present church was built in 1791 and served its congregation until 1924 when a new church was dedicated at State and Reed Streets. The Chapel was added in 1880. Among the burials are Col. John Haslet, Commander of the Delaware Regiment, who was killed during the Battle of Princeton in 1777; John M Clayton (1796-1856), U. S. Secretary of State; and Governors Jacob Stout (c1767-1857), Charles Polk (1788-1857) and J. Caleb Boggs (1909-1993). The 2nd State Constitutional Convention (1791-1792) chaired by John Dickinson, and the 3rd State Constitutional Convention in 1831 were held here. The church and chapel became part of the Delaware State Museum in 1949. The Cemetery is the property of the Presbyterian Church of Dover. The property was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
Links
 • View all interments (489)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 11 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Russ Pickett
 
Old Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Leigh Miller
 
Old Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Everlastings
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service