Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Presbyterian Cemetery
Also known as: Horner's Cemetery
4955 Nor-Bath Blvd. Northampton PA
Northampton
Northampton County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 18067

Search Presbyterian Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Horner's Cemetery is the oldest cemetery in Northampton Co. PA (1745). The cemetery is part of Craig's Scotch-Irish Settlement, the first permanent settlement of Northampton County, PA founded in 1728. That was 13 years before the Moravians.

The official name of the cemetery "The Allen Township Presbyterian Church Cemetery". Since the township's border was changed, the cemetery now resides in East Allen Township. The local people call it Horner's Cemetery, in
memory of Jane Horner who was killed by the Indians.

These settlers founded the first congregation in 1730, and the first church called "The Presbyterian Church of Allen Township, PA. in 1731."

The cemetery holds the remains of the founders of our area, including 3 generals, 7 attorneys, 4 doctors, 3 ministers, and at least 21 already documented veterans from 4 wars.

Horner's Cemetery Historical Society is up and running. Board meetings every other month. Workshop meetings every other months in between.

To see event pictures, please click on gmc-n.com, and then click on the right, lower box saying historic cemetery.
If you are from out of town, please contact us.

The cemetery is open from dawn to dusk. Guided tours are available by appt. Contact Peggy at: peggymaymoser@ hotmail.com

Links
 • View all interments (250)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Peggy Spengler-Moser
 
Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Peggy Spengler-Moser
 
Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Peggy Spengler-Moser
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service