Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kirkcudbright Cemetery
Also known as: Kirkcudbright (St Cuthbert) Old Churchyard, Saint Cuthbert Churchyard
Kirkcudbright
Dumfries and Galloway  Scotland

Search Kirkcudbright Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Kirkcudbright Cemetery is also known as Saint Cuthbert Churchyard. Not much is known about the history of this cemetery. Below is text taken from the ScotlandsPlaces website describing the history & name:

There is a tradition that St Cuthbert, the patron saint of Kirkcudbright, established a church, the foundations of which may still be seen, to the east of the town, and that his body rested there during the flight of the monks from Lindisfarne. The church was granted to the Abbey of Holyrood by Lord Fergus (d.1161).
There are the gravestones of at least three Covenanters in St Cuthbert's Churchyard (J H Maxwell 1912) and a lead bulla of Pope Clement II, AD 1047, also found there was lent by the Kirkcudbright Museum Association for exhibition at the Glasgow International Exhibition in 1888.
J Robison 1927;

There are no remains of the church. Whilst digging graves at the site, the gravedigger has unearthed (during the past 30 years and as recent as 1953) several dressed and ornamental stones, including the arch of a window, and a possible baptismal font, all thought to be from the old church; these lie in the grave-yard. He has not, however, encountered any foundations.
In the grave-yard are two grave-stones, one covering the graves of two covenanters, the other marking a single covenanter's grave. Whilst the stones appear to be original they may have been recut at a later date, the inscriptions being perfectly legible; the inscriptions appear to be 18th C work.
Links
 • View all interments (116)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Kirkcudbright Cemetery
Added by: GeneaProtector
 
Kirkcudbright Cemetery
Added by: GeneaProtector
 
Kirkcudbright Cemetery
Added by: GeneaProtector
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service