Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oakdale Cemetery
Also known as: Swiger Cemetery
Hoopsville
Major County
Oklahoma  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
From the Highway 412/58 junction at Ringwood, OK, 3 miles west and 3 miles south.

Harrison and Mary Swiger began this cemetery on a corner of their land when their daughter Cora Alice died in 1894. The Swigers moved away several years later, and transferred the cemetery deed to a local church. Over the years, the cemetery became overgrown and unused. Sometime after 2000, a local couple desired to use the cemetery for their own family, and contacted the church who owned it. They were unaware that the land was theirs, and gladly transferred it to the couple, who have restored it and given it the name of "Oakdale".

It is unknown how many individuals are buried here. It is known that a fire burned through the cemetery in 1985 and destroyed the wooden crosses which marked at least four graves.
Links
 • View all interments (10)
 • 40% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oakdale Cemetery
Added by: Willie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service