Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wyche Cemetery
Also known as: North Highway 69 Cemetery.
Porter
Wagoner County
Oklahoma  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Prior to Oklahoma statehood in 1907, the land where the cemetery is located was part of the native american Creek Nation. When the cemetery was established before the Civil War, it was located in Indian Territory, Creek Nation, later to become Oklahoma, and part of the Creek Nation tribal land allotments. The original name of the Wyche Cemetery was Sookey Cemetery, named after the Sookey family who created a settlement adjacent to where the cemetery is located. The following link is to an archived WPA Indian-Pioneer History Project for Oklahoma report from 1937, which documents the information that I have provided. You will find references to the Sookey Cemetery beginning on page 338 through the end of the report. In order for adding to the historical record of the Wyche Cemetery, I would suggest including in the cemetery notes/description "Original name: Sookey Cemetery". If you Google the cemetery legal description found in the report, it should pull up a location at the junction of Hwy 69 & Hwy 51B east of Porter, Oklahoma, and north of Muskogee, Oklahoma. The cemetery is located on a heavily wooded ridge northeast of this intersection.
Links
 • View all interments (27)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wyche Cemetery
Added by: Michael
 
Wyche Cemetery
Added by: Michael
 
Wyche Cemetery
Added by: Michael
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service