Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rock Creek Road Cemetery
Also known as: Central State Hospital Rock Creek Road Cemetery
Norman
Cleveland County
Oklahoma  USA

Search Rock Creek Road Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:


Central State Hospital Rock Creek Road Cemetery is on the southwest corner of the intersection of 12th Ave. N.E. and Rock Creek Road in Norman, Cleveland County, Oklahoma.

This is an indigent patient cemetery for the Griffin Memorial Hospital, originally known as Central State Hospital. In 1994, while working on updating the cemetery list, members of the Cleveland County Genealogical Society checked each stone to verify accuracy and location of each stone. Also in 1994, a sign was placed in the northeast corner of the cemetery and all grave markers were uncovered and leveled. This cemetery was established in 1933 with the first burial on February 22, 1933. The last burial noted for this cemetery was in 1976.

As of 2008, due to normal deterioration and vandalism, some of the markers are unreadable or missing.

Records were obtained from Griffin Memorial (Central State) Hospital and Cleveland County, Oklahoma Genealogical Society of Norman, Oklahoma.
Links
 • View all interments (569)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rock Creek Road Cemetery
Added by: Oklahoma Bob
 
Rock Creek Road Cemetery
Added by: jeff edwards
 
Rock Creek Road Cemetery
Added by: Oklahoma Bob
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service