Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bookwalter Cemetery
Also known as: Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery
N Clyde Lane
Cass County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 46947

Search Bookwalter Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
"This graveyard is situated in the corner of a field one-fourth of a mile north of Henry Seybold's residence and about one-half mile west of Burley hollow. It is fenced but grown up with bushes and briers and sadly neglected. There are probably seventy-five or more graves, half of which are unmarked.
Jacob Bookwalter, who owned the adjoining farm in the forties(1840's), donated this ground for cemetery and church purposes, but the church was never built.
On February 19, 1848, Mr. Bookwalter deeded a lot 14x21 rods in the southwest quarter of section 19, Noble Township, to trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church, Christian Rodabaugh, Thorton Burley, and John Adair, to be known as the Bookwalter meeting house and burial ground. On March 22, 1881, Thorton Bailey and Jacob Bookwalter, as trustees of the Bookwalter Methodist Episcopal churchyard, for the election of whom see Deed Record G, page 47, deeded back the above described lot to Jacob Bookwalter. On June 25, 1889, Jacob Bookwalter deeded the same to William P Louthain, H Price, G W Murphy, J H Ramey, and Benjamin Gear, trustees of United Brethren church, for a burial ground forever.
They are to keep the ground in order and may erect a church. They have not kept the ground in order, and the place is abandoned as a burial ground. It is the fashion of today to abandon and neglect the small pioneer burial grounds and build up large cities of the dead as well as to leave the farm for the cities of the living."
"Hisory of Cass County Indiana.." - Dr. Jehu Z Powell - 1913

The cemetery is located in Noble Township (Section 19 Township 27N Range 1E).

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 4, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (April 2009), gives the primary cemetery name as Bookwalter Cemetery with an alternate name of Methodist Episcopal Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-09-119 (Bookwalter / M.E. Church / Methodist Episcopal Church).
 • View all interments (70)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bookwalter Cemetery
Added by: Deb Minniear Rush
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED