Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Camino Cemetery
Also known as: Hamilton Cemetery, and Crystal Springs Cemetery, Nine Mile House Cemetery, Hartwick Cemetery
Camino
El Dorado County
California  USA

Search Camino Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known as: Nine Mile House Cemetery, Hartwick Cemetery, Hamilton Cemetery, and Crystal Springs Cemetery

History:
The Nine-Mile House and it's neighboring cemetery were established ca. 1857 when the State Wagon Road was established over the Sierra Nevada Mountains between Placerville, El Dorado County, California and the town of Genoa in Nevada. In 1887, the Federal land patent to 160 acres of land on which the Nine Mile House Cemetery was located, was issued to Thomas Hartwick. The cemetery continues to be used by the public to the present day. The cemetery appears to receive no formal maintenance. Many graves are marked only by the temporary markers used by the Funeral Homes and a number of graves are unmarked.

Directions for Getting There:
From Hwy 50, on the east side of Camino, take the Pony Express Trail exit. Go north under the freeway to the frontage road on the right which is Pony Express Trail. Stay on Pony Express Trail until you come to Crystal Springs Road where you will turn left. After a couple hundred yards there is a paved driveway to the right which leads up to the cemetery. Even though leading to neighboring houses, this is the public access to the cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (286)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Camino Cemetery
Added by: Roger H. Vartabedian
 
Camino Cemetery
Added by: Paul & Sherida Hodel
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service