Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Anderson Cemetery
Also known as: Rock House Cemetery, Smith Infants
Williamson County
Texas  USA

Search Anderson Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This small cemetery is on the home place of Uriah Anderson at the former community of Rock House. Uriah. H. Anderson himself (1810-1893) was buried there, but grandchildren had the body moved in 1966 or 1967 to the Liberty Hill Cemetery, since the Rock House area was to be covered by water from a lake to be formed on the North San Gabriel River. The cemetery is on a bluff overlooking the river. Apparently the dam was not built, or built elsewhere, as the Anderson Cemetery still exists.

To reach the cemetery from Georgetown, take Highway 29 West to the junction with TX 183. Turn North on TX 183 the intersection of FM-3405. Turn East on FM-3405 to the junction with CR 256. Turn South on CR 256 and drive 0.9 miles to the cemetery entrance which has a locked gate.

As of March 2016 the property on which the cemetery is located was purchased by Brendon Welch who operates the property as a Nature Preserve. He has erected a fence around the cemetery which he now maintains. To gain access to the cemetery contact him at 682 215 0169.
Links
 • View all interments (25)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Anderson Cemetery
Added by: John Christeson
 
Anderson Cemetery
Added by: John Christeson
 
Anderson Cemetery
Added by: RG
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED