Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hudelson Cemetery
Also known as: Eckel Cemetery, Warnick Cemetery
Boody
Macon County
Illinois  USA

Search Hudelson Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Warnick cemetery is located in section 35 of Blue Mound Township north off of county highway 28(Mt Auburn blacktop).
William Warnick (born in 1784 came to America by way of North Carolina and was the first settlers in the Blue Mound Township. Mr. Warnick bought the property and he built a house which became known as the Thirty Three house and also the Eight mile house because of the distance from it to Decatur and Springfield. This place was famous because President Lincoln often visited the Warnick home to court the daughter Polly. The land changed hands during time and so the cemetery was also known as the Hudelson and Eckel cemetery where family members of all were buried.
In 1967 the cemetery was in bad shape and was in a cow pasture.
Links
 • View all interments (47)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hudelson Cemetery
Added by: Marilynn Blair
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service