Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Eastern Methodist Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: Ebenezer Cemetery (Defunct), Old Ebenezer Cemetery (Defunct)
17th Street and D Street Southeast
Washington
District of Columbia
District Of Columbia  USA
Postal Code: 20003

Search Eastern Methodist Cemetery (Defunct):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
1824, Trustees of the Methodist Society of Ebenezer Station or the Fourth Street Methodist Church, as they were commonly known as, purchased property that was bounded by 17th, 18th, E and D Streets, S.E., square 1102 which was directly north of Congressional Cemetery. They then established the Eastern Methodist Cemetery which was also known as Ebenezer Cemetery or Old Ebenezer Cemetery. They relocated the remains in 1892 where the vast majority were moved to Congressional Cemetery.

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 529692 (Eastern Methodist Cemetery / Ebenezers Cemetery / Old Ebenezer Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service