Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Opequon Cemetery
Also known as: Opequon Presbyterian Church Cemetery
217 Opequon Church Lane
Kernstown
Frederick County
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 22602
Phone: 540-662-1843
http://opequonchurch.com

Search Old Opequon Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Directions: Take Interstate 81 to Exit 310. Turn North on to Rt 37 and take first exit on to Rt 11 South. Continue South for about two miles, passing through two stoplights. Right before you get to the third stoplight, there is a 7-Eleven on the left. Turn left, just before the store, on to Opequon Church Road. Follow the road all the way back to Opequon Church and turn into the church parking lot. The cemetery is to the left.

In the early 1730s William Hoge donated two acres of land for a meeting house and an additional two acres for a cemetery. By 1736, the place of worship was in full use. Since that time, there have been two log and two stone churches built upon the site. The church, and cemetery, served the War of Independence with General George Washington worshipping there on occasion. In addition, there are no less than seven veterans of the revolution buried in the cemetery. During the Civil War, the church was reduced to ruins and the cemetery badly damaged during the two battles of Kernstown. In 1863 services were no longer being held and the church ruins became a stable for horses. In 1889 the Scotish-Irish decendants of the original church got together and planned a reconstruction. The present day church was completed in 1897, being built upon the original 1790 stone foundation. The Opequon Presbyterian Church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and as a Virginia Historic Landmark.

There are five burying grounds at Opequon Presbyterian Church. Burying Ground #1 had burials from 1736 through 1799 and is adjacent to the north wall of the church. Burying Ground #2 was active from about 1745 through 1904 and is the largest of the five. It is to the left as you enter the church property, surrounded by a black iron fence. Burying Ground #3 started interments in 1790, with the last taking place in 1860 and is located slightly south-southwest of the church. Burying Ground #4 was active between 1804 and 1866. It is located in an open field, near a large tree, about 200 feet east of Burying Ground #2. Burying Ground #5 has the most recent burials dating from 1905 through 1938. It is in the extreme south end of the Church grounds, a short distance beyond the rear parking lot.
Links
 • View all interments (118)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Opequon Cemetery
Added by: stars&bars
 
Old Opequon Cemetery
Added by: stars&bars
 
Old Opequon Cemetery
Added by: stars&bars
 
There are 8 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service