Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fredericksburg Cemetery
Also known as: City Cemetery
Fredericksburg
Fredericksburg City
Virginia  USA
http://www.fredericksburgcityc...

Search Fredericksburg Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The City Cemetery was established in 1844 by the Fredericksburg Cemetery Company. The cemetery faces William Street, its east side adjacent to Washington Avenue, and its rear in line with what is now Amelia Street. The original iron and stone entrance gate, although no longer used, still stands facing William Street. The current entrance to the cemetery is on Washington Avenue, through the gate of the adjoining Confederate Cemetery.



The City Cemetery provides the final resting place for many of Fredericksburg’s most notable and influential citizens, including former mayors, civic and business leaders, educators, professionals, religious leaders, and soldiers. While the cemetery’s primary purpose now is the preservation of the memory of those whose lives have enriched Fredericksburg for generations, it remains active, hosting a handful of interments each year.



The Fredericksburg City Cemetery Company, a non-profit corporation, owns and maintains the property, and can be contacted at citycemetery@me.com, or 616 Amelia Street, Fredericksburg, Va. 22401
Map points to gate of Fredericksburg Cemetery, not Confederate Cemetery. These are two separate cemeteries enclosed within one wall.
Links
 • View all interments (3,380)
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fredericksburg Cemetery
Added by: BigFrench
 
Fredericksburg Cemetery
Added by: BigFrench
 
Fredericksburg Cemetery
Added by: BigFrench
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service