Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kelly-Phillips Cemetery
Also known as: Kelly Cemetery
252 Kelly Cemetery Road NW
Huntsville
Madison County
Alabama  USA
Postal Code: 35810

Search Kelly-Phillips Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located directly behind the former site of a house built about 1830 by David Emmitt Kelly. The house was sold out of the Kelly family in 1878. The house was demolished in 1977 and a modern house was built by the current landowners. The cemetery is still owned and maintained by the Kelly family.

About 1920, Messrs. D.E. Kelly, J.O. Kelly, and G.L. Kelly, brothers, undertook to reclaim and preserve the cemetery. They enclosed it with the present fence and, as there were many graves with no stones, they had a number of concrete markers made. They did the best they could to place these at the correct graves. The names were put on the markers, but they made no attempt to put dates on the markers and there may still be some unmarked graves.
Links
 • View all interments (53)
 • 15% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Kelly-Phillips Cemetery
Added by: John Sparkman
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service