Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Turtle Lake Cemetery
Also known as: Leech Lake Cemetery
64th Street
Cass County
Minnesota  USA

Search Turtle Lake Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Turtle Lake Cemetery was originally known as the Leech Lake Cemetery. This cemetery was located on 1/2 acre in the NW corner of the NW 1/4 of Section 13 in Turtle Lake Township. Ole Stokkestad gave the land to the Leech Lake Lutheran Church in 1910. The first two people buried here were P. Ellingson's two infants in 1910.

The Leech Lake Menighed was organized in 1912. The cemetery association was organized in 1915. The church was incorporated on January 31, 1920. There never was a church building, but the congregation met in the Evenson Schoolhouse in Section 14 until 1933. The regular services were celebrated in the Norwegian language and the Sunday School used some English.

The Leech Lake church merged with Hope Lutheran Church of Walker in 1927. The cemetery is still active and is often known now as the Hope Lutheran Cemetery because of its affiliation with the church, and it is known as the Turtle Lake Cemetery because of its location.
 • View all interments (129)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Turtle Lake Cemetery
Added by: Cecelia McKeig
Turtle Lake Cemetery
Added by: Cecelia McKeig
Turtle Lake Cemetery
Added by: Cecelia McKeig
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED