Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Woodland Cemetery
Also known as: Skogskyrkogården
Enskede
Stockholms kommun
Stockholms län  Sweden

Search Woodland Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
"The cemetery of Skogskyrkogården (Woodland Cemetery) in Enskede, southern Stockholm, was built between 1919 and 1940 by the architects Gunnar Asplund and Sigurd Lewerentz. On a ridge overgrown with pines they created a sacred landscape with several small chapels arranged to interact with the natural surroundings. The entire site is considered one of the most important works of modern architecture." In December 1994 the Woodland Cemetery was inscribed on UNESCO's World Heritage List.
Links
 • View all interments (1,494)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 18 famous interments
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Woodland Cemetery
Added by: NatalieMaynor
 
Woodland Cemetery
Added by: VZ
 
Woodland Cemetery
Added by: NatalieMaynor
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service