Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Mary of the Lake Seminary Cemetery
Also known as: Mundelein Seminary Cemetery, Our Lady of the Lake Seminary Cemetery
600 Principal Avenue
Mundelein
Lake County
Illinois  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
OUR LADY of the LAKE SEMINARY CEMETERY (the Mundelein, IL Chicago Catholic Seminary Cemetery), is a small private cemetery on the grounds of Our Lady of the Lake Roman Catholic Seminary in Mundelein, IL, 45 minutes north of Chicago. It was established shortly after the founding of the seminary in the 1920's.

Within it are the graves of former seminary rectors, deans, teachers, faculty, staff and seminarians, as well as priests and religious from the Archdiocese of Chicago and elsewhere.

Within its landscaped grounds rest ALBERT CARDINAL MEYER, Cardinal Archbishop of Chicago at the time of the Second Vatican Council, and MSGR. REYNOLD HILLENBRAND, who was the distinguished Chicago theological scholar who served as rector and faculty member at the seminary. The cemetery is private, and is located on the seminary grounds, and is administered by Our Lady of the Lake Seminary and the Archdiocese of Chicago.
Links
 • View all interments (26)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Mary of the Lake Seminary Cemetery
Added by: William Seitz
 
Saint Mary of the Lake Seminary Cemetery
Added by: William Seitz
 
Saint Mary of the Lake Seminary Cemetery
Added by: William Seitz
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service