Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hopkirk Cemetery
Also known as: Coalport Cemetery
Jefferson County
Iowa  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located at Coalport. In bad condition. I had a great aunt Bridget Lanigan who died in May of 1860 at Coalport. Don't know if she was buried here or not. My great grandfather John Lanigan and family lived in a train car at Coalport and worked on the railroad.Helped build the first railroad into Fairfield, Iowa. Since first posting this descrition of this cemetery; it has been cleaned up and inscriptions and stone pictures have been taken of stones that are not buried. Thanks Richard for adding these great photos~~~~~
Links
 • View all interments (92)
 • 71% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hopkirk Cemetery
Added by: "IRISH EYES ARE SMILING"
 
Hopkirk Cemetery
Added by: "IRISH EYES ARE SMILING"
 
Hopkirk Cemetery
Added by: Richard K Thompson
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service