Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Presbyterian Cemetery
Also known as: Presbyterian Graveyard
Georgetown
District of Columbia
District Of Columbia  USA

Search Old Presbyterian Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery today is a playground which is what the citizens in that area asked for in the late 1800s. Unused and unwanted for many years, it had become an eyesore, plagued by vandals in what was then a bad area. Like other places that existed in colonial times, reminders that it used to be a graveyard are still found whenever there's some digging. The U.S. Congress helped in its demise, as most cemeteries in D.C. were (for many years) governed by them. The O.P.C. had become the only cemetery within the residential portion of the city; newer graveyards were built in the county portion of D.C. at some point. Indeed, the whole city can be viewed like a game of Chinese checkers with the number of graveyards that were built and closed over the years and the deceased sent elsewhere. Most of them. Just down the road at a well known university, nobody knows where the 1000 or so ended up that had been buried there. Many in the O.P.C. were moved to nearby Oak Hill, a place that used to be a playground of sorts known as Parrots Woods. Some that were taken from O.P.C. went to a then new cemetery a few miles west in Md. called Beechmont. No record exists of that cemetery today. Some went to Holy Rood up the road a ways; that cemetery has some stories out there as well. Other cemeteries in the city received many family groupings.

It is suggested that one reads the entries for those listed as buried here at one time. The other cemeteries where many where moved to sometimes denote that they had been buried here first. The archives of the Washington Post contain many articles about the O.P.C. So does the expanding old newspaper archives of the U.S. Library of Congress.
Links
 • View all interments (252)
 • 2% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service