Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Maple Grove Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Turpins Chapel Cemetery
79 Maple Grove Church Road
Waynesville
Haywood County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 28786
Phone: 828-452-2725
http://www.hmdb.org/Marker.asp...

Search Maple Grove Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Starting From Haywood County Court House on Main Street. Turn left 0.1 mile left onto 276 North. 2.0 turn right onto Maple Grove Church. Cemetery is on the right.

35 31.088′ N, 82 59.254′ W
The following is from the NC historical marker at the church:

Founded 1865 by Capt. John Turpin, CSA (NC)-POW Non-denominational until 1885. Became Turpin's Chapel MEC (South) 1885. Name changed to Maple Grove MEC (South) 1912. Became Maple Grove Methodist Church 1949 and Maple Grove United Methodist Church 1968. Also the site of the first church in Haywood County (Baptist-ca. 1795) and the location of the first church related cemetery in Haywood County, NC Asbury/Cataloochee Trail lies 1/4 mile north.
A church in the crossroads of history.
Links
 • View all interments (567)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Maple Grove Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: LostGeneration
 
Maple Grove Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Troy Lee Conner
 
Maple Grove Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Kate McQueen Kretchmer
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service