Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Stahlstown Methodist Church Cemetery
1582 State Route 711
Stahlstown
Westmoreland County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 15687

Search Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Stahlstown Village is one of the oldest towns in the Ligonier Valley. It became a village in the days of the Road Wagons.

The village is built on ground originally purchased in 1792 by Leonard Stahl, from whom the village took its name. His son Enoch sold the land now occupied by both the Methodist Church and this cemetery.

Next to the church in this beautiful little Cemetery, sleep many of the prominent men and women and their descendants, who settled in the vicinity of this little village during the War of the Revolution.

Links
 • View all interments (899)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: bones-n-rust
 
Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Ancestor Searcher
 
Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Etoile of NE Ohio
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service