Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lawrence-Randle Cemetery
Billups
Lowndes County
Mississippi  USA

Search Lawrence-Randle Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
AKA: PROVIDENCE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH GRAVEYARD

It is difficult to determine the age of this cemetery. There are perhaps as many as 100 burials in this plot but only 20 markers remain. We do not know if the unmarked graves originally had wood markers, if stone markers had sunk into the ground, or if the markers were stolen.

The earliest marked burial in this cemetery is that of Ann Brothers who died in 1836.

On November 13, 2013 family members met at this site to clean the cemetery. Those present were Mary Ann McCollum, Birmingham, AL., Charles & Kitty Edwards, Florence, AL., Dan & Carol Randle, Chattanooga, TN., and myself. Others present were Judge & Mrs. Alice Lancaster, DAR Regent, and Sam Pilkington.

When we arrived at this cemetery it was in total disrepair, many very large oak trees had fallen around the grounds. One large oak measuring 8' to 10' in circumference had fallen across the grave of Reverend Nathaniel Lawrence, and across the graves of Wiatt & Sarah Randle crushing the beautiful cast iron fence. The only way the tree could be cleared from these graves was with the very generous aid of a local gentleman who offered his services.

In order to raise the tree, a Caterpillar D7 Bulldozier, and a very large track hoe was brought in to clear the site.

From existing survey markers, it was determined that this site contains about one acre more or less. In addition to this cemetery, there is an attached black cemetery containing 3 markers, but approximately 50 gravesites based on the sunken ground.

This cemetery sits about 500 yards behind what was the home of Reverend Nathaniel Lawrence. In his obituary written on his page, it states "One of his first objects when he emigrated to Mi., and settled where his family now resides, was, to get a meeting house erected, and a society formed. This society he left in a prosperous condition, which was a great gratification to him, as he always felt a peculiar solicitude for Providence Society."

His obituary was written by George Shaeffer and was published March 15, 1850 in the Southern Christian Advocate.

Mark Gaines Miles
Links
 • View all interments (20)
 • 60% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lawrence-Randle Cemetery
Added by: Jeannine Smith
 
Lawrence-Randle Cemetery
Added by: Jeannine Smith
 
Lawrence-Randle Cemetery
Added by: Mark Gaines Miles
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service