Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St. Luke Churchyard
Also known as: Formby Chapel, Liverpool, Formby Chapel, Liverpool, Formby St. Luke Churchyard
St. Luke's Church Road
Formby
Metropolitan Borough of Sefton
Merseyside  England
Postal Code: L37 2DF

Search St. Luke Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Luke's Church was built in 1855 on the site of the previous church Formby Chapel c. 1200 which was damaged in a storm in 1739. The grave yard at the site continued to be used. Richard and Mary Formby local residents built St. Luke's Church. The Sanctuary and Transepts were added in 1897-1898.
NOTE: The original name of the county of both Formby Chapel and St. Luke was Formby, Lancashire, England, until 1 April 1974 when Lancashire County was divided into smaller counties with Merseyside being one of these smaller counties. Thus the location of the current church is: Formby, Merseyside, England.
Links
 • View all interments (223)
 • 34% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St. Luke Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
St. Luke Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
St. Luke Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service