Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Marks Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Marks Anglican Cemetery
41 Byron Street
Niagara-on-the-Lake
Niagara Regional Municipality
Ontario  Canada

Search Saint Marks Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Mark's Anglican Church had its beginnings in 1791 but was officially founded in 1792 and remains the oldest Anglican Church in continuous use in Ontario. During The War of 1812, the church was used as a hospital by the British and as a barracks by the Americans. The Americans occupied the town in 1813, destroying Fort George and digging rifle pits in the cemetery surrounding the church and these can still be seen today. Before retreating, the invaders burned most of the town and gutted St. Mark's. The walls of the church remained and the British were able to put a roof on them and use it for stores until Fort George could be rebuilt. [text by Geoffrey Gillon]

St. Mark's Anglican Church
P.O. Box 582
41 Byron Street
Niagara-on-the-Lake
Ontario, L0S 1J0
905-468-3123
Links
 • View all interments (255)
 • 28% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Marks Cemetery
Added by: J Witkowski
 
Saint Marks Cemetery
Added by: J Witkowski
 
Saint Marks Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service