Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stones Chapel Cemetery
Also known as: Cherry Cemetery
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Stones Chapel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the northwest quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 39.604N, 95 Deg 05.584W. This cemetery is located in the Cherry Community. Parson Amos M. Stone (1813-1862) gave the land for the Stones Chapel Cemetery and upon his death on 14 Nov 1862 became the first burial there. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on the muddy afternoon of 17 Feb 1997. We were there again on 29 Jan 2003 and were pleasantly surprised at the cleanup that had been done and at the new gazebo on the grounds and also took the GPS Coordinates. We visited the site again on 3 Jan 2004 and did a re-walk of the cemetery adding new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 293 documented burials.
Links
 • View all interments (319)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Stones Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Stones Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Stones Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Judy Richards
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service