Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Perry Township Cemetery
Also known as: Perry Cemetery
3840 Middle Ridge Road
Perry
Lake County
Ohio  USA

Search Perry Township Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Perry Township Cemetery (sometimes referred to as Center Road Cemetery-Perry Center–Perry Township–Disciples) is located on the southwest corner of the intersection of Center Street and Middle Ridge Road.

The 1940 WPA map included information that the cemetery was established in 1848. The property was deeded in 1804 to the Disciple Church (now the Christian Church on the corner) by Daniel Parmly and Benjamin Sinclair. (10.5 acres in 1940, WPA) A list of cemetery stone inscriptions for this cemetery was done around the year of 1929.

The earliest inscription found for the Center Road Cemetery is Ezra Beebe, the first settler of Perry, who died in January, 1813 at the age of 76.

First deed recorded for purchase of graves in Perry Cemetery was issued to Alonzo B. Turney on November 20, 1860 paying $12 for the purchase of 8 graves. The Cemetery vault located in the middle of Center Road Cemetery was constructed in 1880 to hold bodies in the winter until a grave could be opened when the ground thawed.

Inscriptions on the vault honor the following Civil War Veterans: B. Bartholomew, H. Brown, Lemuel Ellis, Erastus Gray, T. Hickok, J. Howrey, J. Johnson, Ebenezer Joy, M. O. Mallory, L. Malone, W. Malone, A. H. Nash, Caleb Sweet, G. Tatro.
(text by Sherry Smith)
Links
 • View all interments (2,072)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Perry Township Cemetery
Added by: Neal W. Robertson
 
Perry Township Cemetery
Added by: Mary Blank Szekely
 
Perry Township Cemetery
Added by: Jennifer Lynn Clark (nee Brozak)
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service