Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Peter Churchyard
Also known as: Pipe and Lyde, St Peter Churchyard, Pipe Cum Lyde, St Peter Churchyard
Church Road
Pipe and Lyde
Herefordshire Unitary Authority
Herefordshire  England
Postal Code: HR4 8AD

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The village name is Pipe Cum Lyde.The church, in the centre of the village on the A49 opposite Kenchester Water Gardens, is built on the probable site of a Bronze Age Burial Ground. The remains of this barrow are represented by the high ground at the south west corner of the present graveyard.
A Norman church was built here about 1100 AD In stone, the nave was lengthened by about 10 feet in 1180 and the present South doorway built. A tower was added about 1250 AD. The present chancel replaced an earlier one in about 1280. The existing roof of the nave, and probably the chancel, date from about 1500, as did the rood loft of which only the striking rood beam remains.There are three war graves from the Great War here.
[text by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (3)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Peter Churchyard
Added by: Ricky Mckinnon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service