Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
United States Military Academy Post Cemetery
Also known as: U.S. Military Academy Cemetery, West Point Cemetery
Near the old Cadet Chapel
West Point
Orange County
New York  USA
Phone: 845-938-2504

Search United States Military Academy Post Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
"When Captain Thompson, an old Revolutionary officer, died in 1809, he was buried in a little enclosure on the plain. .....There was for many years at West Point no marked 'city of the dead to remind one of generations past.' When Mr. E. D. Mansfield came here as a cadet in 1816, he writes: 'On the mountain stood old Fort Put, and at its base lay the lonely graves of the Revolution, unknown to the present generation, but which I knew and found beneath the shade of the rocks and cedars. There the trees grew green o'er the homes of the dead who had fought with Washington and Wayne. Old Fort Putnam is the only witness of their burial.'....As years wore on, bringing with them the usual incidents of mortality, a little spot of earth was assigned for the burial of the dead. It lay a little to the southeast of the present No, 3..... remains together with those of Ensign Trant and others interred on the plain, and in various localities, were subsequently removed to the present Cemetery, which was laid out in 1817 on the land known as the German Flats. This name was given to the spot because it had been the site of the encampment of German troops at one period during the war...."

"Reminiscences of West Point..." published 1886
Links
 • View all interments (7,468)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • 123 famous interments
 • 46 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

United States Military Academy Post Cemetery
Added by: SJGenealogy
 
United States Military Academy Post Cemetery
Added by: Lorenzo Brieba
 
United States Military Academy Post Cemetery
Added by: Paul Rader
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service