Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Greenwood Plantation Cemetery
Also known as: Jones Family Cemetery
Thomasville
Thomas County
Georgia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Jones family was one of several owners of the Plantation. Tom Jones was the person who built the main house and ran the cotton plantation. John Hay Whitney was the last owner. Oliver H. Payne was the one who lived there the longest. On the Thomas County, Georgia Rootsweb email list, the cemetery is most always called Greenwood Plantation Cemetery.

The plantation is located outside the city limits of Thomasville, Georgia Between U. S. Hwy 84 W. and the Lower Cairo Rd.

Greenwood Plantation, one of the best-known homes of the region before a 1993 fire ravaged it, now has a brand-new exterior. Even the magnolia blossom adorning the top has more pluck. The Plantation consists of 5,200 acres in the main tract, but several others brings it up to 14,000 acres. Today Greenwood Farms is known for it's hybrid corn and has a business selling the seeds.

1835-40 builder Tom Jones completes construction of the cotton plantation's Greek Revival mansion
1899 Col. Oliver Hazard Payne buys Greenwood as a hunting estate
1950-60 President Eisenhower visits on a hunting trips as a guest of John Hay Whitney.
1963 Jacqueline Kennedy spent a week in seclusion at the house following the assassination of J. F. K.
1993 fire guts the historic house
1996 restoration project begins
1997 restored exterior unveiled
2002 Nature conservancy awarded management
(text by Winnette Stinson)
Links
 • View all interments (53)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Greenwood Plantation Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Ison
 
Greenwood Plantation Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Ison
 
Greenwood Plantation Cemetery
Added by: Betty Jones Mikell
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service